Subscribe Today

Latest News and Features

  • Atlanta to host 2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials - Marathon

    INDIANAPOLIS - Atlanta will host the 2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials - Marathon for both men and women, USA Track & Field and the United States Olympic Committee announced Monday. Read More
  • Vienna City Marathon: Bounasser surprise champion while Kiprop defends title

    (Photos: VCM / Herbert Neubauer) Salaheddine Bounasser is the surprise winner of the Vienna City Marathon. In very warm weather conditions with temperatures well over 20 Celsius the Moroccan clocked a personal best of 2:09:29. As last year Ishmael Bushendich finished runner-up. The Kenyan ran 2:10:03 while fellow countryman Samwel Maswai Read More
  • Kipchoge and Cheruiyot ensure Kenyan double at London Marathon

    Eliud Kipchoge continues to defy the notion that runners only have a finite number of good marathons in their legs as he extended his record at the distance to 10 wins from 11 starts at the Virgin Money London Marathon, an IAAF Gold Label road race, on Sunday (22). Read More
  • 2018 Boston Diary: Five Lessons to Learn from 2018 BAA Boston Marathon

    BY LARRY EDER The 2018 Boston Marathon will, like the 1976 Boston Marathon, go down as a historical event. The wind, the rain, the sleet, the constant pounding made for one hellacious marathon. But, in discussions with coaches, athletes and observers, I see five important lessons to learn from this Read More
  • USA-CANADA Track & Field 2017-18 Results, Issue n.16,

    COMPILED AND EDITED BY CARLES BARONET, TRACK IN SUN, BLOG   This is update 16 for the USA-Canada reports for 2017-18. Our Catalan friend, Carles Baronet, compiles and edits these amazing reports each week. Carles has done this for @runblogrun for several years, and we love them. If you have Read More
  • DESI GETS IT DONE THE HARD WAY AT BOSTON

    BY CAROLYN MATHER, RUNNING JOURNAL No one deserved to be the first American woman to win Boston since another Michigander Lisa Larsen Weidenbach in 1985 than Desiree Linden. She has placed well here in each of her races including her second place finish by two seconds in 2011. Desi's first Read More
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6

CTRN News

  • Atlanta to host 2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials - Marathon
    Atlanta to host 2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials - Marathon

    INDIANAPOLIS - Atlanta will host the 2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials - Marathon for both men and women, USA Track & Field and the United States Olympic Committee announced Monday.

    in Marathons Read 20 times Read more...
  • Vienna City Marathon: Bounasser surprise champion while Kiprop defends title
    Vienna City Marathon: Bounasser surprise champion while Kiprop defends title

    (Photos: VCM / Herbert Neubauer) Salaheddine Bounasser is the surprise winner of the Vienna City Marathon. In very warm weather conditions with temperatures well over 20 Celsius the Moroccan clocked a personal best of 2:09:29. As last year Ishmael Bushendich finished runner-up. The Kenyan ran 2:10:03 while fellow countryman Samwel Maswai took third in 2:11:08. World record holder Dennis Kimetto dropped out before the 25 k mark.

    in Marathons Read 19 times Read more...
  • Kipchoge and Cheruiyot ensure Kenyan double at London Marathon
    Kipchoge and Cheruiyot ensure Kenyan double at London Marathon

    Eliud Kipchoge continues to defy the notion that runners only have a finite number of good marathons in their legs as he extended his record at the distance to 10 wins from 11 starts at the Virgin Money London Marathon, an IAAF Gold Label road race, on Sunday (22).

    in Marathons Read 17 times Read more...
  • 2018 Boston Diary: Five Lessons to Learn from 2018 BAA Boston Marathon
    2018 Boston Diary: Five Lessons to Learn from 2018 BAA Boston Marathon
    BY LARRY EDER
    The 2018 Boston Marathon will, like the 1976 Boston Marathon, go down as a historical event. The wind, the rain, the sleet, the constant pounding made for one hellacious marathon. But, in discussions with coaches, athletes and observers, I see five important lessons to learn from this years' Boston marathon.
     
     
    1. THE MORE YOU RACE BOSTON, THE MORE YOU LEARN ABOUT THE COURSE.
    Desi Linden has run the Boston marathon six times as of April 16, 2018. That experience, that knowledge of how ones' body responds to the course, the downhills, the uphills and the competition. Desi Linden has seen everthing on the Boston course. Over the weekend, Desi noted, " I love the Boston marathon. It is THE marathon. I love the course. The Boston marathon is why I am still racing today." Linden became a student of the Boston marathon. She knew about the races that preceded her. She had lost by two seconds in 2011. Desi Linden knew, in her DNA what writer John Parker called the " Miles of Trial and the Trials of Miles."
    in Marathons Read 58 times Read more...
  • USA-CANADA Track & Field 2017-18 Results, Issue n.16,
    USA-CANADA Track & Field 2017-18 Results, Issue n.16,
    COMPILED AND EDITED BY CARLES BARONET, TRACK IN SUN, BLOG
     
    This is update 16 for the USA-Canada reports for 2017-18. Our Catalan friend, Carles Baronet, compiles and edits these amazing reports each week. Carles has done this for @runblogrun for several years, and we love them. If you have any suggestions, please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
     
    USA-CANADA TRack and FIeld 2017-18 Results issue n.16
     
    Bowling Green -OH- (United States), 5.4.2018 -Dual Meet-
    Women
800m Petronela Simiuc (rou) 2.16.60 400mh Yana Khabina (ukr) 1.02.01 SP Aliyah Gustafson 16.52
DT Aliyah Gustafson 52.42
     
    Seward -NE- (United States), 5.4.2018 -Concordia Invite-
    Women
DT Michaela Dendinger 51.34
HT 1 Karly Fehringer 61.23; 2 Michaela Dendinger 58.68
     
    Maryville -MO- (United States), 5.4.2018 -MIAA v NSIC Showdown-
    Men
200m (2.4) Dukiya Tibbs 21.30 (2.4) 1h1
1.500m ... 5 Karim Achengli (esp) 3.56.32
HT 1 Nathan Liby 62.35; 2 Jace Kaleikau 62.23
Women
400mh h1 1 Jordan Hammond 59.72; ... 4 Nerea Bermejo (esp) 1.03.96
     
    High Point -NC- (United States), 6.4.2018 -VertKlasse-
    Men
400m h1 1 Gordon Lewis 47.81; 2 Jazire Notice 47.89
800m h1 Siro Pina (esp) 1.54.22
1.500m h1 1 Amon Kemboi (ken) 3.42.49; 2 Lawrence Kipkoech (ken) 3.47.25; ... 7 Siro Pina (esp) 3.57.21
3.000m St 1 El Hocine Bouchrak (esp) 8.56.06; 2 Alejandro Juan (esp) 8.57.98
PV 1 Scott Houston 5.66; 2 Deakin Volz 5.36; 3 Austin Miller 5.36
SP Martin Knauer (ger) 16.69
Women
200m h1 (2.7) Ama-Selima Tchume 24.15
1.500m h1 1 Hannah segrave (gbr) 4.26.55; 2 Zoe Matherne 4.28.97; ... 8 Caroline Baudinet (bel) 4.42.96 400mh h3 Nina Radisavljevic (srb) 1.04.53
3.000m St Famke Heinst (ned) 10.51.15
PV 1 Jill Marois 4.21; 2 Tessa Kempski 4.11
TJ Sabina Allen 13.11 (1.0)
HT 1 Laura Igaune (lat) 65.56; 2 Natasha Akbarizadeh (can) 60.98; 3 Petra Jakelijic (cro) 54.29
     
    Bowling Green -KY- (United States), 6-7.4.2018 -Hilltopper Relays-
    Men
100m (6) h1 (2.3) 1 Eli Minor 10.32; 2 Kevin Hallmon 10.45
200m (6) h1 (1.9) Austin Hayes 21.20; 2 Kevin Hallmon 21.21
400m (6) h1 1 Ventavius Sears 46.88; 2 Kymari Gates 47.41; 3 Charles Shimukowa (zam) 47.75 ; h2 Austin Hayes 47.86
800m (6) h1 Charles Shimukowa (zam) 1.53.28
    400mh (6) h1 Maor Seged (isr) 52.80 LJ (6) Desmond Mobley 7.84 (4.9) HT (6) Joe Frye 69.19
Women
    200m (6) h1 (1.0) NaAsha Robinson 24.00
PV (69 1 Morgan McIntyre 4.17; 2 Savannah Amato 4.17
HT (6) 1 Effua Ampadu (gha) 55.91; 2 Jessica Mattsson (swe) 53.73
     
    Durham -NC- (United States), 6.4.2018 -Battle of the Blues-
    Men
100m (0.6) Dontavian Smith 10.48
200m h2 (0.5) Brandon Reddick 21.11
400m h2 1 Isaiah Palmer 47.03; 2 Miles Mingo 47.71; 2 Amari DeVaughn 47.74
800m Cory Nicholls 1.50.88
1.500m 1 Anthony Berry 3.47.78; 2 Connor Mora 3.48.19; 3 Matt Wisner 3.49.00
3.000m Micah Beller 8.13.71
110mh (0.5) ... 2 Roland Amarteifio (gha) 14.23
400mh 1 Taylor McLaughlin 50.86; 2 Roland Amarteifio (gha) 52.41
HT Joseph Ellis (gbr) 70.15
Women
100m h2 (2.1) 1 Brianna Duncan 11.35; 2 Anna Keefer 11.59
200m h2 (2.0) 1 Madeline Price 23.53; 2 Jade Harrison 23.57; 3 Kethlin Campbell 23.93
400m 1 Madeline Price 53.21; 2 Cierra Dunston 53.38; 3 Jade Harrison 54.54
800m 1 Jamie Morrisey 2.05.11; 2 Brittany Aveni 2.07.20
1.500m 1 Haley Meier 4.22.13; 2 Hannah Meier 4.24.21; 3 Caroline Alcorta 4.25.50; 4 Meg Darmofal 4.27.78; 5 Alice Hill 4.28.01; 6 Olivia Gwynn (gbr) 4.29.88; 7 Kim Hallowes (aus) 4.30.17
3.000m 1 Erin Finn 9.14.31; 2 Morgan Ilse 9.24.88; 3 Madeline Trevisan 9.34.56
400mh India Lowe 59.46
3.000m St 1 Claire Borchers 10.04.85; 2 Sarah Zieve 10.11.07; 3 Olivia Gwynn (gbr) 10.45.37
PV 1 Laura Marty 4.12; 2 Madison Heath 4.12
LJ 1 Anna Keefer 6.32 (2.5); 2 Sydnei Murphy 6.13 (0.0)
HT 1 Stefani Vukajlovic (bih) 61.89; 2 Jillian Shipee 61.83; 3 Alexandria Cooke 59.91
     
    San Angelo -TX- (United States), 5-7.4.2018 -David Noble Relays-
    Men
100m (2.2) 1 NaRon Rollins 10.09; 2 Andre Edwards (jam) 10.13; 3 Jaquone Hoyte (jam) 10.22; 4 Malcolm Woods 10.24; 5 L T Jessie 10.41
200m (3.2) 1 NaRon Rollins 20.72; 2 Rashard Clark 20.95; 3 Deandre Wade 21.01 (21.15 (1.7) 1h4); 4 Junior Charles (grn) 21.16 (21.14 (2.7) 1h2); in heats: Jordan Atkinson 21.16 (2.1) 1h2; Jude Christine (fra) 21.55 (1.2) 1h5
400m 1 Sean Bailey (jam) 46.32; 2 D'Lance Sharp 46.85; 3 Dedrian Windham 47.85; 4 Anterius Brown 47.96
110mh (3.5) 1 Francisco Javier López (esp) 13.71 (13.67 (3.2) 1h1); 2 William Watson 13.93; 3 Mason Weh (lbr) 14.01; in heats: Justice Burks 13.95 (3.1) 1h3; Supun Virja Randeniya (sri) 14.31 (3.2) 2h1 400mh Ned Azemia (sey) 51.62
LJ Charles Graves (bar) 7.90 (2.2); 2 Lutalo Boyce 7.67 (2.6)
TJ Danylo Molchanov (ukr) 15.50 (2.1)
SP Richard Cervantes 18.96
DT Richard Cervantes 57.20
JT 1 Nils Fischer (ger) 74.53; 2 Vitaliy Zhgun (rus) 67.49
Decathlon Harry Maslen (gbr) 7.496p (11.08 (2.3); 7.22 (3.8); 12.34 1.92; 49.90 - 14.83 (0.1); 36.93; 4.65; 53.68; 4.38.32)
Women
100m (0.3) Abolaji Omotayo (ngr) 11.66
200m (1.9) 1 Kelsey Lewis 23.99; 2 Ruth Usoro (ngr) 24.10
HJ 1 Abigail Kwarteng (gha) 1.84; 2 Kaitlin Lumpkins 1.81; 3 Jelena Rowe (jam) 1.81
SP 1 Jena Black 15.91; 2 Daisy Osakue (ita) 15.74
    DT Daisy Osakue (ita) 59.72
HT Rachael Somoye 59.52
Heptathlon (nwi) Emily Dearman 5.713p (13.54 (3.8); 1.70; 12.53; 25.12 (2.0) - 5.89 (2.3); 36.60; 2.20.00)
     
    Tucson -AZ- (United States), 5-6.4.2018 -Jim Click Combined Events-
    Men
Decathlon Aaron Both (nzl) 7.397p (11.09 (0.2); 7.03 (1.3); 13.19; 1.92; 49.93 - 15.90 (-0,2); 39.27; 4.55; 56.71; 4.44.80)
Women
Heptathlon 1 Rachael McIntosh (can) 5.683p (14.54 (0.1); 1.74; 11.93; 25.39 (0.8) - 5.71 (0.0); 40.17; 2.11.89); 2 Alyssa Thompson 5.596p (14.66 (-0,6); 1.65; 11.72; 24.68 (0.8) - 6.06 (0.0); 42.03; 2.23.15); 3 Kaylee Hinton 5.585p (13.71 (-0,6); 1.77; 8.75; 24.17 (0.8) - 5.74 (0.0); 36.89; 2.19.31)
     
    Princeton -NJ- (United States), 6.4.2018 -Sam Howell Invitational-
    Men
800m h1 Evans Kibet (ken) 1.50.91
1.500m Henry Raymond 3.49.85
SP Lucas Warning 18.60
DT Irenej Bozovicar (slo) 54.18
HT 1 Rudy Winkler 72.02; 2 Adam Kelly 71.92; 3 Love Litzell (swe) 61.02 Women
200m (6) h1 (0.1) Cecil Ene 24.01
5.000m (6) 1 Allie Klimkiewicz 16.38.97; 2 Marlee Starliper 16.39.68 3.000m St (6) Julia Stevenson 10.18.36
DT (6) Obigaeri Amaechi 52.69
HT Rachel Wilson 60.51
JT Nika Ouellette 49.33
     
    San Diego -CA- (United States), 6-7.4.2018 -Arnie Robinson Invitational-
    Men
400m (6) Tubotein Taylor 47.93 Women
200m (-1,2) Tatyana Pooler 24.13 SP (6) Brianna Cueva 16.15
DT (6) Brianna Cueva 55.00
     
    San Diego -CA- (United States), 6.4.2018 -Mountain West Challenge-
    Women
100m (2.4) 1 Ashley Henderson 11.12; 2 Kaysha Love 11.57
200m (2.3) 1 Najia Hudspeth 23.19; 2 Lise-Anne Barrow 23.30; 3 Jalyn Harris 23.32; 4 Destiny Smith- Barnett 23.36
400m Avi ́Ta Wilson-Peteete 53.95
HJ Lea Halmans (ger) 1.75
PV Bonnie Draxler 4.36
LJ 1 Lisa-Anne Barrow 6.33 (0.9); 2 Destiny Longmire 6.14 (2.7)
TJ Tonie Smith 13.00 (0.7)
SP McKenna Howard 15.69
JT ... 3 Katia Coquis (esp) 43.88
     
    Irvine -CA- (United States), 6.4.2018 -Big West Challenge-
    Men
200m (nwi) 1 Thaddeus Smith 21.00; 2 Sike Azu-Irondi 21.17
400m 1 Marcel Espinoza 47.20; 2 Daniel York-Mouton 47.22; 3 Isaiah Johnson 47.53
DT Kordell Hampton 55.68
Women
100m (0.2) 1 Courtne Davis 11.50; 2 Persis William-Mensah (gha) 11.51; 3 Ashleigh Chambers 11.59 200m (nwi) 1 Courtne Davis 23.71; 2 Ashleigh Chambers 23.88; 3 Hope Bushnell 24.03
    400m Anaya Alexander 54.45 400mh Hope Bender 58.68 DT Barbara Coward 51.59
     
    Western Oregon -OR- (United States), 6.4.2018 -John Knight Twilight-
    Men
SP David Pless 19.93
DT Jared Schuumans 58.72 Women
SP McKenzie Warren 17.03 DT Melissa Ausman 52.06
     
    Charlottesville -VA- (United States), 6.4.2018 -Quad Meet-
    Men
400m h1 Alfred Shirley 46.34
110mh (1.3) ... Diego Lyon (chi) 14.78
HJ Samuel Shoultz 2.24
LJ Jordan Scott 7.70 (2.4)
SP Nace Plesko (slo) 16.68
DT 1 Greg Thompson (gbr) 55.36; 2 Nace Plesko (slo) 52.88
HT Hilmar Orn Jonssn (isl) 69.85
Women
400m h1 Anna Jefferson 54.13
1.500m Christine Bendzinski 4.29.49
100mh h1 (1.9) 1 Alexis Woodley 13.48; 2 Ciara Leonard 13.49 400mh h1 1 Xahria Santiago (can) 59.03; 2 Alana Herran 59.25 LJ 1 Mia Barron 6.15 (2.1); 2 Khyasia Caldwell 6.12 (1.2)
SP Claudia Ababio 15.53
HT Emma O'Hara (irl) 58.00
JT Maura Fiamoncini 51.34
     
    Williamsburg -VA- (United States), 5-7.4.2018 -Colonial Relays-
    Men
100m (6) h1 (1.3) Justin Kimble 10.48
200m (6) h1 (3.7) 1 Nigel Hill 20.88; 2 Jae-Len Means 21.17
400m (6) h1 1 Elijah Young 46.75; 2 Trequan Barnes 46.99; 3 David O'Such 47.80
800m (6) h1 Miles Owens 1.50.38
1.500m (6) h1 1 Ben Malone 3.45.63; 2 Jonathan Dahlke (ger) 3.46.53; 3 Dawson Connell 3.47.11; 4 Jeffrey Dover 3.47.81; 5 Ryan McGorty 3.48.56; 6 Felix Wammettsberger (ger) 3.48.83
3.000m st (6) Oussama Chouati (esp) 9.06.75
HJ (6) Jacob Milton 2.14
Women
200m (6) h1 (4.2) 1 Travia Jones (can) 23.24; 2 Sonikqua Walker (jam) 23.59; 3 Verone Chambers (jam) 23.83; h2 (0.7) Kayla Barnes 23.97
800m (6) h1 Brianna Belo 2.07.52
1.500m (6) h1 1 Elizabeth McGroarty 4.23.52; 2 Martha Bissah (gha) 4.28.20
10.000m (5) Leah Hanle (ger) 33.43.95
100mh (6) (1.2) Jessica Lee 13.52
HT (5) Leia Mistowski 60.61
     
    Bellingham -WA- (United States), 6.4.2018 -Quad Meet-
    Women
1.500m 1 Natalia Hawthorn (can) 4.22.21; 2 Nicola Symonds (can) 4.28.14; 3 Sandra Kilmartin (can) 4.28.28
     
    Charlotte -NC- (United States), 6-7.4.2018 -Johnson C. Smith Invitational-
    Men
    100m (6) (0.0) Dedrick Vanover 10.52
200m (6) Brandon Valentine-Parris (vin) 21.38 (0.1) 1h2 400mh (6) Timor Barrett (jam) 52.28 1h1
JT Ricko Meckes (ger) 64.14
Women
400mh (6) Kianje Pollard 59.51 1h1
     
    Delaware -OH- (United States), 6-7.4.2018 -Marv Frye Invitational-
    Men
HT (6) 1 Daniel Roberts 68.86; 2 Jordan Crayon 68.24
     
    Houston -TX- (United States), 7.4.2018 -Alumni Invitational-
    Men
100m h1 (1.0) 1 Cameron Burell 10.49; 2 John Lewis 10.54
400m h1 1 Devin Dixon 46.19; 2 Raymond Kibet (ken) 46.59; 3 Kahmari Montgomery 47.10
800m h1 James Gilreath 1.50.42
1.500m Brian Barraza 3.46.82
110mh (2.3) Amere Lattin 13.92
400mh Infinite Tucker 51.19
PV Audie Wyatt 5.50
LJ Jared Kerr (can) 7.52 (2.5)
TJ Tahar Triki (alg) 15.93 (0.8)
SP Felipe Valencia (mex) 18.05
DT 1 Gabriel Oladipo 54.82; 2 James Lee 54.78
JT 1 Sam Hardin 71.84; 2 William Petersson 70.66
Women
100m (nwi) 1 Brianne Bethel (bah) 11.42; 2 Hannah Jackson 11.48, 3 Diamond Spaulding 11.56
200m h1 (3.6) 1 Hannah Jackson 22.97; 2 Brianne Bethel (bah) 23.10; 3 Brenessa Thompson (guy) 23.18; 4 Phyllis Francis 23.20; 5 Diamond Spaulding 23.33; h2 (4.7) Virginia Kerley 23.61
400m h1 Glorilisha Carter 54.94
800m h1 Sammy Watson 2.03.94
100mh h1 (0.9) Gabrielle McDonald 13.56
HT 1 Taylor Scaife 62.10; 2 Carissa van Beek (rsa) 56.76
JT 1 Madalaine Stulce 52.89; 2 Kristen Clark 49.40
     
    Baton Rouge -LA- (United States), 7.4.2018 -Battle on the Bayou-
    Men
100m (1.2) 1 Waseem Williams 10.29; 2 Renard Howell 10.42; 3 Xavier Smith 10.45
200m h1 (4.9) 1 Jahnoy Thompson (jam) 20.45; 2 Akanni Hislop (tto) 20.53; 3 Xavier Smith 20.96; 4 Antonio Woodard 21.07; h2 (4.6) 1 Collin Hofacker 21.06; 2 Mar'yea Harris 21.08
400m h1 1 Mar'yea Harris 45.71; 2 Correion Mosby 46.50; 3 DeJuan Frye 46.98; 4 Kier Miner 47.44; 5 Collin Hofacker 47.44; 6 Jordan Hollis 47.69; h2 Chris Thompson 47.55
800m Cameron Cooper 1.50.89
1.500m Owen Wing 3.49.77
110mh (1.8) 1 Damion Thomas (jam) 13.65; 2 Joshua Thompson 13.71; 3 Justin Veteto 14.00
400mh 1 Chris Douglas 50.90, 2 Christian Boyd 51.08; 3 Noah Larrison 51.86
LJ Rayvon Grey 7.63 (1.7)
SP 1 Jalil Brewer 19.20; 2 Reno Tuufuli 18.25
DT 1 Reno Tuufuli 58.80; 2 Ashmon Lucas 56.61; 3 David Lucas 56.53
HT 1 Jake Norris 79.55; 2 Johnie Johnson 72.86
JT Michael Biddle 69.72
Women
100m h1 (2.1) 1 Devynne Charlton (bah) 11.34; 2 Zakiya Denoon (tto) 11.36; 3 Brittany Brown 11.44; 4 Shayna Yon 11.57; 5 Jada Martin 11.59
200m h1 (3.6) 1 Kortnei Johnson 22.52; 2 Brittany Brown 22.76; 3 Rachel Misher 22.93; 4 Brionna Thomas 23.09; 5 Savannah Roberson 23.09; h2 (2.7) 1 Cassondra Hall 23.50; 2 Shayna Yon 23.75; 3 Chloe Abbott 23.77
    400m h1 1 Briana Guillory 52.55; 2 Jahneya Mitchell 53.48; 3 Chloe Abbott 53.65
800m Danae Rivrs 2.05.45
1.500m 1 Ersula Farrow 4.23.10; 2 Hollie Parker (gbr) 4.24.19
100mh (1.6) 1 Devynne Charlton (bah) 12.70; 2 Tonea Marshall 13.21; 3 Milan Young 13.43; 4 Savannah Roberson 13.54
    400mh 1 Symone Black 56.58, 2 Brittley Humphrey 58.45; 3 Jurnee Woodward 58.83
4x100m 1 LSU (Mikiah Brisco, Kortnei Johnson, Rachel Misher, Aleia Hobbs) 42.50; 2 Purdue (Devynne Charlton, Savannah Roberson, Yakira Love, Savannah Carson) 44.39
4x400m Purdue (Symone Black, Chloe Abbott, Brionna Thomas, Jahneya Mitchell) 3.33.48
HJ Abigail O'Donoghue 1.79
PV Morgan LeLeux 4.55
LJ Jahisha Thomas (gbr) 6.44 (3.7) and 6.12 (1.4)
TJ Lynnika Pitts 13.46 (2.7)
SP Laulaga Tausaga 16.31
DT 1 Laulaga Tausaga 59.86; 2 Micaela Hazzlewood 53.99
HT Sarah Loesch 60.58
JT Madison Smith 50.02
     
    Albuquerque -NM- (United States), 7.4.2018 -Don Kirby Tailwind Open-
    Men
100m h1 (0.2) 1 Mouhamadou Fall (fra) 10.36; 2 Ryan Girk 10.53; 3 Guillermo Alcalá (esp) 10.61
200m h1 (-1,7) 1 Christian Lyon 20.89; 2 Carlos Salcido 21.05; 3 Dartez Hamlin 21.17
400mh h1 1 Michael Saruni (ken) 45.42; 2 Asa Guevara (tto) 45.75; 3 Isaac Allanarem 47.19; 4 Mark Haywood 47.79; 5 Ismael Daffe (fra) 47.64; h2 1 Darrien Wells 47.39; 2 Casey Lewis 47.75
800m h1 1 Abraham Tesfamariam Tsegay (eri) 1.50.47; ... 3 Nathan Hood (grn) 1.52.02; 4 Ian Crowe- Wright (gbr) 1.53.51
400mh h1 ... 5 Guillermo Matesanz (esp) 53.55
HJ Mickael Hanany (fra) 2.16
LJ 1 Travis Hugg 7.67 (-0,3); 2 Marcus Flannigan 7.61 (-0,9); 3 Alvin McCray 7.56 (0.3)
TJ Yoann Rapinier (fra) 16.28 (1.9)
Women
400mh h1 Yanique Bennett (jam) 59.58
2.000m st Charlotte Prouse (can) 6.37.89
LJ Kayla Finnegan 6.11 (1.8)
     
    Tuscaloosa -AL- (United States), 7.4.2018 -Crimson Tode Invitational-
    Men
100m h1 (2.4) 1 McKinley West 10.33; 2 Davon DeMoss 10.33; 3 Alize Ford 10.35; 4 Karson Kowalchuk (can) 10.35
200m h2 (1.9) 1 Joshua St. Clair (tto) 20.91; 2 Alex Sands 21.01; 3 Terry Conwell 21.19; h1 (-0,7) 1 Davon DeMoss 21.08; 2 Ahmed Ali (sud) 21.21; ... 4 Imri Persiado (isr) 21.37; 5 Kolbeinn Gunnarsson (isl) 21.47 400m h1 1 Jarred Pasley 46.81; 2 Rasheed Tatham 47.29; 3 Stephan James (guy) 47.35; h2 Carlos Coleman 47.74; h3 1 Cruz Magee 47.68; 2 Michael McLeod 47.77
1.500m James Quattlebaum 3.49.14
5.000m ... 3 Julián Sánchez-Pinto (esp) 14.41.21
110mh (1.4) Ruebin Walters (tto) 13.51
HJ 1 Shelby McEwen 2.17; 2 Eric Richards 2.14
SP 1 Kord Ferguson 19.49; 2 Rafael Vallery (ger) 18.21; 3 Luke Vaughn 18.19
DT 1 Luke Vaughn 61.01; 2 Kord Ferguson 56.88; 3 Daniel Haugh 55.35
HT Daniel Haugh 69.08
JT Michael Criticos (aus) 67.61
Women
100m h1 (1.0) 1 Tamara Clark 11.33; ... 5 Olivia Fotopoulou (cyp) 11.89
200m h1 (-0,5) 1 Mauricia Prieto (tto) 23.28; 2 Leya Buchanan (can) 23.58; 3 Rebekah Smith 23.87; 4 Torie Robinson 23.88; h2 (0.7) 1 Dayeshon Roberson 23.92; 2 Olivia Fotopoulou (cyp) 23.97
400m h1 1 Ama Pipi (gbr) 53.50; 2 Takeyra Roberson 53.98; 3 Katie Funcheon 54.66; h2 1 Medinah Spencer 54.49; 2 Mia Mukes 54.51
    800m h1 1 Kamryn McIntosh 2.06.13; 2 Fellan Ferguson (jam) 2.06.90
1.500m 1 Ffion Price (gbr) 4.21.48; 2 Martina Rodríguez (esp) 4.21.75; 3 Kate Mattox 4.22.62; 4 Nicole Gardner 4.24.19; 5 Grace Barnett 4.24.77
400mh h1 Janeil Belille (tto) 60.48
3.000m St Sarah Scott 10.16.00
4x100m Alabama 43.48
LJ Filippa Fotopoulou (cyp) 6.05 (0.4)
SP 1 Jessica Woodard 17.44; 2 Meia Gordon 15.61
DT 1 Jessica Woodard 52.08; ... 5 Nina De Poorter (ned) 48.16; 6 Mona Jaidi (nor) 48.06
HT 1 Ashley Bryant 65.64; 2 Brianna Smith 61.43; 3 Nadia Maffo (ita) 59.72; ... 7 Mona Jaidi (nor) 55.88 JT Ashley Pryke (can) 49.54
     
    Atlanta -GA- (United States), 6-7.4.2018 -Spec Towns Invitational-
    Men
100m (1.2) 1 Fred Dorsey 10.40; 2 Elijah Ross 10.46
200m (1.2) 1 Kendal Williams 20.85; 2 Jaylen Bacon 21.01
800m 1 Ian Jones 1.49.37; 2 Heinrich Herbst (rsa) 1.49.59; 3 Henry Dwyer 1.49.93
HJ 1 Keenon Lane 2.26; 2 Darius Carbin 2.21; 3 Allen Gordon 2.16
PV (6) Michael Carr 5.25
LJ (6) 1 Yann Randrianasolo (fra) 7.84 (1.6); 2 Carter Shell 7.69 (0.1); 3 Allen Gordon 7.62 (1.5); 4 Emanuel Foster 7.52 (0.0); 5 Zachery Ziemek 7.52 (1.7)
TJ 1 Leevan Sands (bah) 16.12 (1.1); 2 Alphonso Jordan 16.08 (0.3)
SP 1 Denzel Comenentia (ned) 19.92; 2 Itamar Levi (isr) 18.69; ... 7 Cristian Ravar (esp) 16.11
DT 1 Denezel Comenentia (ned) 57.58; 2 Itamar Levi (isr) 56.92; 3 Brian Williams 56.35
HT (6) 1 Cristian Ravar (esp) 65.58; 2 Alex Larsson (swe) 62.74
Decathlon 1 Maicel Uibo (est) 8.407p (11.12 (1.0); 7.42 (-0,2); 14.71; 2.13; 50.29 - 14.97 (0.3); 47.83; 5.17; 64.42; 4.34.63); 2 Tim Duckworth (gbr) 8.145p (10.40 (1.0); 8.03 (0.0); 13.71; 2.13; 48.92 - 14.59 (0.3); 44.12; 4.67; 54.60; 5.17.98); 3 Johannes Erm (est) 8.020p (10.99 (1.0); 7.78 (-1,5); 14.02; 2.01; 48.55 - 14.64 (0.9); 39.75; 4.67; 55.50; 4.37.99); 4 Markus Leemet (est) 7.351p (10.93 (1.0); 7.06 (-1,0); 14.84; 1.86; 48.96 - 15.07 (0.9); 37.46; 4.07; 52.13; 4.50.70)
Women
100m (1.2) Shannon Ray 11.46
200m (6) (1.1) 1 Lynna Irby 22.64; 2 Caitland Smith 23.98
200m h1 (0.7) Janie O'Connor 24.06; h3 (1.6) Candace Hill 23.61
400m 1 Candace Hill 54.40; 2 Amber Tanner 54.75
1.500m (6) h1 1 Reagan Bustamante 4.25.97; 2 Kendall Derry 4.28.58; 3 Megan Huebner 4.29.16
100mh (1.2) 1 Tara Davis 13.27; 2 Jacklyn Howell 13.34
4x100m Georgia 44.05
HJ Tatiana Gusin (mda) 1.81
PV (6) 1 Lyndsay Murray 4.16; 2 Taylor Amann 4.16
LJ (6) 1 Keturah Orji 6.71 (0.0); 2 Tara Davis 6.63 (-2,1); 3 Chanice Porter (jam) 6.60 (0.0); 4 Rougui Sow (fra) 6.55 (-0,1); 5 Kate Hall 6.54 (-0,3)
TJ Imani Oliver 13.50 (-0,5)
SP 1 Jeneva Stevens 17.51; 2 Janeah Stewart 17.11; 3 Khayla Dawson 16.59
DT 1 Janeah Stewart 54.39; 2 Hanna Barton 52.59; ... 5 Babette Vandeputt (bel) 51.17
HT (6) 1 Jeneva Stevens 68.60; 2 Nycia Ford 60.74; ... 9 Annika Larsson (swe) 51.79
JT (6) Sophia Rivera 53.37
Heptathlon Louissa Grauvogel (ger) 5.887p (13.16 (0.4); 1.72; 11.97; 23.69 (0.3) - 5.67 (-0,7); 40.84; 2.21.36)
     
    Coral Gables -FL- (United States), 6-7.4.2018 -Hurricane Invitational-
    Men
100m h1 (3.5) 1 Walter Dix 10.17; 2 Jorge Henrique da Costa (bra) 10.17; 3 Derick de Souza (bra) 10.22; 4 Myles Valentine 10.34; h2 (1.7) 1 Isaiah Taylor 10.37; 2 Eric Moate 10.44
200m h1 (0.3) 1 Steven Gardiner (bah) 19.75; 2 Derick de Souza (bra) 20.49; 3 Jorge Henrique da Costa (bra) 20.51; 4 Eric Moate 21.08; 5 Trenten Beram (phi) 21.16; 6 Robert Moise 21.16; h2 (1.4) Kashif Miller 21.16
    400m h1 Trenten Beram (phi) 47.52; 2 McDaniel Olivier 47.68
800m h1 ... 4 Raphael De Bonnieres (fra) 1.53.29
110mh (5.0) 1 Gabriel Constantino (bra) 13.56; 2 Freddie Crittenden 13.78; 3 Matt Moore 13.86
400mh h1 Marvin Williams (jam) 50.82
PV Craig Hunter 5.20
SP (6) Gian Ragonesi (ita) 18.13
DT 1 Gian Ragonesi (ita) 57.21
HT 1 Pawel Fajdek (pol) 79.43; 2 Marcel Lomnicky (svk) 76.21; 3 Kevin Arreaga (esp) 69.18
JT (6) Seth Zuidema 67.68
Women
100m h1 (3.3) 1 Gabrielle Thomas 11.14; 2 Alfreda Steele 11.31; 2 Aiyanna Stiverne (can) 11.37; 4 Symone Mason 11.39; 5 Imani Clark 11.44
200m h1 (0.6) 1 Gabrielle Thomas 22.32; 2 Jessica Beard 22.74; 3 Aiyanna Stiverne (can) 22.76; 4 Taylor Washington 22.99; 5 Nercely Soto (ven) 23.01; 6 Symone Mason 23.16; 7 Pariis Garcia (pur) 23.77; 8 Lorraine Martins (bra) 23.79; h2 1 Imani Clark 23.58; 2 Dasia Pressley 23.61; 3 Brittny Ellis 23.76; 4 Laura Dean 23.80
400m h1 1 Maya Stephens (can) 52.86; 2 Pariis Garcia (pur) 53.76; 3 Kat Surin (can) 54.13; 4 Brittny Ellis 54.49
1.500m Hannah Steelman 4.29.98
100mh h1 (3.6) 1 Ebony Morrison 12.88; 2 Jocselyn Powell 13.15; 3 Vanessa Clerveaux (hai) 13.17; 4 Tiara McMinn 13.21; 5 Michelle Atherley 13.28; 6 Maribel Caicedo (ecu) 13.29
400mh h1 Samantha Gonzalez 57.89; h2 ... Ann-Catherine Wasser (ger) 1.00.53
HJ (6) Clarissa Cutliff 1.81
LJ 1 De'Von Johnson 6.35 (-0,9); 2 Simi Fajemesin (gbr) 6.10 (2.7) and 6.04 (0.0)
DT Zakiya Rashid 53.38
JT (6) ... 2 Dina Cosic 42.07
Heptathlon ... 2 Frida Thorsas (nor) 5.280p (14.61 (2.5); 1.67; 11.88; 26.68 (1.7) - 5.14 (-1,3); 42.81; 2.17.54)
     
    Mobile -AL- (United States), 6-7.4.2018 -South Alabama Invitational-
    Men
100m (6) h2 (2.6) 1 Emmanuel Tait 10.20; 2 Mateo Edward (pan) 10.30; 3 Alex Elam 10.33; 4 Justin Johnson 10.46; h1 (2.0) Thaddeus Porter 10.43
200m h2 (5.3) 1 Emmanuel Tait 20.90; 2 Darrien Sheppard 21.29; h1 (2.1) Keith Davis 21.13
1.500m (6) ... 2 Warno Potgieter (rsa) 3.58.35
PV (6) 1 Tray Oates 5.50; 2 Niel Giliomee (rsa) 5.40; 3 Sean Collins 5.30
Women
100m (6) h1 (3.8) 1 Argyana Bolton 11.57; 2 Kerry-Ann Scott 11.58
400m (6) Shadae Hylton (jam) 54.89 1h2
800m (6) ... Carolien Millenaar (rsa) 2.15.93 2h2; Laura Labuschaigne (rsa) 2.18.24 3h2
1.500m (6) ... 2 Carolien Millenaar (rsa) 4.44.90
HJ Olivia Swan 1.79
HT Michaela Preachuk 58.43
     
    Tucson -AZ- (United States), 7.4.2018 -Jim Click Shootout-
    Men
100m (-0,5) 1 Devin Quinn 10.21; 2 Terrell Smith 10.27; 3 Eric Harrison 10.28, 4 Duan Asemota (can) 10.49
200m h1 (0.1) 1 Devin Quinn 20.53; 2 Terrell Smith 20.68; 3 Maj Williams 21.15; 4 Duan Asemota (can) 21.18
400m h1 1 Randall Ceneus 46.68; 2 Maj Williams 46.73; 3 Joe Haight 46.85; 4 Drelan Bramwell (can) 47.42; 5 Daniel Egbo 47.85; h2 Justin Davis 47.85
800m h1 1 Carlos Villarreal 1.49.22; 2 Alexander Lomong 1.49.72; 3 Collins Kibet (ken) 1.49.93; ... 6 Gustavs Kehris (lat) 1.51.96
110mh (1.1) 1 David Kendziera 13.52; 2 Jonathan Wells 13.97; 3 DaJuan Seward 14.03
400mh 1 David Kendziera 49.92; 2 Maksim Sincukovs (lat) 50.96
HJ 1 Jonathan Wells 2.15; 2 Justice Summerset 2.15
    PV Cole Gorski 5.50
LJ 1 Jonathan Wells 7.61 (0.0); 2 Austin Edwards 7.53 (0.0)
SP 1 Jordan geist 19.69; 2 Brett Neelly 19.17; 3 Aaron Castle 18.14
DT 1 Turner Washington 55.91; 2 Joran Geist 55.50
T Mitch Dixon 65.12
JT Cade Antonucci 70.54
Women
100m h1 (0.7) 1 Jenae Ambrose (bah) 11.45; 2 Tiona Lattimore 11.52; 3 Brena Andrews 11.53
200m h1 (0.2) 1 Anavia Battle 23.28; 2 Jenae Ambrose (bah) 23.38; 3 A'Keyla Mitchell 23.41; 4 Tiona Lattimore 23.54; 5 Brena Andrews 23.66; 6 Tatum Waggoner 23.79; 7 Haisha Bisiolu (ngr) 23.80
400m h1 1 Maggie Barrie 52.91; 2 Chisom Nwoko 53.11; 3 Karrington Winters 53.32; 4 Syaira Richardson 53.76; 5 Tatum Waggoner 53.92
1.500m 1 Claire Green 4.22.76; 2 Rebecca Craddock 4.26.32; 3 Morgan Wedekind 4.27.12; 4 Jennie Baragar-Petrash (can) 4.28.49
100mh (1.3) Chantel Ray 13.41
400mh 1 Ranae McKenzie (jam) 57.81; 2 Karolina Pahlitzsch (ger) 57.88
4x100m Kansas State (Wurrie Njadoe, A'Keyla Mitchell, Ranae McKenzie, Claudette Allen) 44.44
HJ Loretta Blaut 1.80
TJ 1 Jakayla Hand 13.32 (-0,2); 2 Shardia Lawrence 13.26 (0.0); 3 Konstantina Romaiou (gre) 12.53 (-0,4) SP Tori McKinley 15.80
DT 1 Shadae Lawrence 57.89; 2 Ivana Muzaric (cro) 50.89
HT 1 Janee Kassanavoid 67.38; 2 Helene Ingvaldsen (nor) 63.09
JT Kylee Carter 51.98
     
    Waco -TX- (United States), 7.4.2018 -Baylor Invitational-
    Men
SP Kai Schmidt (ger) 17.59
DT 1 Kai Schmidt (ger) 55.64; 2 Adam Damadzic 54.34
Women
200m h5 (2.9) Raven Grant 23.93
400m h4 1 Emerald Egwim (ngr) 53.99; 2 Morgan Stewart 54.22; 3 Victoria Powell 54.27; 4 Titania Markland (jam) 54.38
1.500m Rea Iseli (sui) 4.39.77
100mh h4 (3.1) Emma Espagnola 13.51
HJ Heta Tuuri (fin) 1.76
SP Kiley Sabin 15.68
DT Agnes Esser (can) 54.14
HT 1 Tomi Ogunrinde 62.14; 2 Agnes Esser (can) 61.31; 3 Nayoka Clunis (jam) 57.49
JT Nicolle Murphy 54.37
     
    Columbia -SC- (United States), 7.4.2018 -Gamecock Invitational-
    Men
100m h1 (0.6) 1 Jaylan Mitchell 10.43; 2 Widchard Guervil 10.48
200m h1 (1.4) 1 Dylan Peebles 20.66; 2 Akeem Sirleaf 20.95; h2 (2.6) Shannon Patterson 21.12
400m h1 1 Alejandro Perlaza (col) 46.68; 2 Arinze Chance 47.09; 3 Jevon Hutchinson 47.17; 4 Trevor Stewart 47.21; 5 Kyle Clemons 47.29
110mh (1.0) 1 Jarret Eaton 13.68 (13.59 (1.1) 1h1); 2 Isaiah Moore 13.88 (13.73 (1.7) 1h2); 3 Eddie Lovett (isv) 13.90 (13.70 (1.1) 2h1); in heats: Michael Dickson 13.75 (1.7) 2h2; Jovaine Atkinson 13.97 (1.1) 3h1
400mh h5 Kalmon Stokes 51.68
DT Josh Awotunde (ngr) 54.59
Women
200m h1 (2.4) 1 Kayla White 23.36; 2 Gabriele Cunningham 23.57; 3 Shavine Hodges (jam) 23.60; h11 (1.2) Yanique Ellington (jam) 23.75
400m h1 1 Aliyah Abrams 53.79; 2 Sarah Moore 53.87; h3 Amelia Reynolds (gbr) 55.83
100mh (-0,5) 1 Christina Manning 13.22 (12.90 (0.9) 1h1); 2 Gabriele Cunningham 13.30 (13.27 (0.9) 3h1); in heats: Isabelle Pedersen (nor) 13.16 (0.9) 2h1; Madeleine Akobundu 13.46 (0.9) 4h1 PV Alina McDonald 4.30
SP 1 Kathleen Young 15.96; 2 Lauren Evans 15.75 HT 1 Daisana Larson 59.10; 2 Rashell Reid 58.37
     
    Greenville -NC- (United States), 6-7.4.2018 -Bill Carson Invitational-
    Men
400m h1 Jayon Woodard 47.35
800m h1 Stefano Migliorati (ita) 1.51.54
Women
800m h1 ... 2 Nuria Tillo (esp) 2.12.57; 3 Aynslee Van Graan (rsa) 2.13.09
     
    Eugene -OR- (United States), 7.4.2018 -Oregon Pepsi Invitational-
    Men
100m h2 (3.8) 1 Clark Brown 10.34; 2 Ja'Maun Carles 10.41; 3 Rieker Daniel 10.45
200m h2 (3.6) 1 Rieker Daniel 21.02; 2 Derek Sorensen 21.07
400m h2 Orwin Emilien (mri) 47.79
1.500m 1 Colby Gilbert 3.48.64; 2 James West (gbr) 3.48.92
110mh h2 (2.7) Braxton Canady 13.80
3.000m St 1 Clayson Shumway 8.46.69; 2 Andrew Gardner 8.48.52
PV Sander Moldau (est) 5.15
LJ Tristan James 7.63 (4.9)
HT Brock Eager 65.33
Women
100m (4.9) 1 Venessa D'Arpino 11.33; 2 Jasmin Reed 11.38
200m h1 (1.3) 1 Venessa D'Arpino 23.45; 2 Hannah Waller 23.87; 3 Jasmin Reed 23.88; h2 (3.3) Makenzie Dunmore 23.66
400m Briyahna DesRosiers 54.02
800m h2 1 Susan Ejore (ken) 2.10.22; 2 Jessica Hull (aus) 2.10.66
1.500m 1 Anna Camp 4.23.88; 2 Amy-Eloise Neale (gbr) 4.24.47; 3 Lilli Burdon (aus) 4.24.60; 4 Jessica Hull (aus) 4.26.31; 5 Amanda Gehrich 4.26.33; 6 Samantha Nadel 4.28.00; 7 Kaili Keefe 4.28.11; ... 11 Zorana Grujic (srb) 4.37.13
3.000m ... 3 Carmela Cardama (esp) 9.52.85
400mh 1 Brenna Porter 58.83; 2 Hanna Tarleton 59.55
4x100m 1 Oregon A (Jasmin Reed, Ariana Washington, Shae Anderson, Lauren Rain Williams) 43.92; 2 Oregon B (Venessa D'Arpino, Makenzie Dunmore, Briyahna DesRosiers, Hannah Waller) 44.16
HT Maddie Rabing 59.40
JT Atina Kamasi (srb) 45.27
     
    Berkeley -CA- (United States), 7.4.2018 -Big Meet-
    Men
100m (1.0) 1 Isaiah Brandt-Sims 10.41; 2 Gabe Navarro 10.43
400m 1 Paramveer Chohan 47.45; 2 Frank Kurtz 47.65
800m Hari Sathyamurthy 1.50.21
1.500m 1 Grant Fisher 3.44.79; 2 Garrett Corcoran 3.45.00; 3 Thomas Coyle 3.49.45; 4 Tai Dinger 3.49.78 3.000m 1 Sean McGorty 8.03.92; 2 Jack Keelan 8.08.44
LJ 1 Tuomas Kaukolahti (fin) 7.35 (1.7); 2 Jaak Uudmae (est) 7.22 (-0,6)
TJ Tuomas Kaukolahti (fin) 15.94 (1.7)
SP 1 McKay Johnson 19.09; 2 Peter Simon (hun) 18.99
DT McKay Johnson 55.79
HT Silviu Bobancea 63.98
Women
200m (-0,6) 1 Ashlan Best 23.81; 2 Gabrielle Gayles 23.91
400m 1 Carolyn Wilson 53.60; 2 Missy Mongiovi 54.97
800m 1 Olivia Baker 2.06.31; 2 Jordyn Colter 2.06.40; 3 Elise Cranny 2.06.62; ... 7 Nuria Tió (esp) 2.10.32 1.500m 1 Elise Cranny 4.20.69; 2 Christina Aragon 4.21.91; 3 Jordyn Colter 4.22.80; 4 Jessica Lawson 4.22.88; 5 Maddy Berkson 4.24.89; 6 Brie Oakley 4.29.65
    3.000m 1 Vanessa Fraser 9.07.19; 2 Fiona O'Keeffe 9.16.34; 3 Abbie McNulty 9.26.07; 4 Brie Oakley 9.28.79; 5 Hannah DeBalsi 9.32.91
PV 1 Kaitlyn Merritt 4.19; 2 Lauren Martinez 4.14
LJ Isabella Marten (ger) 6.06 (-0,5)
    SP Lena Giger 16.99
DT 1 Valarie Allman 60.15; 2 Kendall Mader 52.93; 3 Amarie Bremel 52.31 HT 1 Camryn Rogers 65.28; 2 Valarie Allman 61.47
JT 1 MacKenzie Little (aus) 58.63; 2 Jenna Gray 54.53
     
    St. Louis -MO- (United States), 6-7.4.2018 -Billiken Invitational-
    Men
800m h3 Tannock Blair (nzl) 1.52.85 110mh (2.8) Aaron Mallett 13.57
SP Jake Mahin 18.07
     
    Tempe -AZ- (United States), 6-7.4.2018 -Sun Angel Classic-
    Men
100m Premiere h2 (-1,1) 1 Chijindu Ujah (gbr) 10.15; 2 Andrew Hudson 10.31; 3 Chris Royster 10.38; 4 Derrius Rodgers 10.42; 5 Alexander Barnum 10.44; 6 T J Brock 10.48; h1 (-0,1) 1 Ray Wells 10.47; 2 Isaiah Kennedy 10.48
200m Premiere h2 (-1,4) 1 Michael Norman 20.06; 2 Divine Oduduru (ngr) 20.54; 3 Fred Kerley 20.55; 4 Chijindu Ujah (gbr) 20.92; h1 (0.1) 1 Chris Royster 21.04; 2 Alexander Barnum 21.05
200m h4 (1.1) Jaron Hartley 20.90
400m Premiere 1 Quincy Hall 44.60; 2 Paul Dedewo 44.62; 3 Derrick Mokaleng (rsa) 45.17; 4 Myles Pringle 45.57; 5 Ricky Morgan 45.99; 6 Ricardo dos Santos (por) 46.09; 7 Dontavius Wright 46.16
400m h5 1 Anderson Devonish (bar) 46.38; 2 Miles Parish 46.68, 3 Sedacy Walden 46.96; 4 Tyler Koss 47.01; 5 Ivan Henry (jam) 47.04; h4 Emmauel Ogwo 47.60; h3 Ben Psicihulis 47.62
800m Premiere 1 Vincent Crisp 1.46.31; 2 Robert Ford 1.46.64; 3 Charles Jones 1.47.25; 4 Roshon Roomes 1.47.60; 5 Jaymes Dennison 1.47.97; 6 Festus Lagat (ken) 1.48.45; 7 Allen Eke 1.49.12; 8 Michael Rhoads 1.49.92; 9 Matt Molinaro 1.50.28
Mile Premiere Harry Mulenga (zam) 4.07.84
110mh (1.1) 1 Aries Merritt 13.47; 2 Misana Viltz 13.74; 3 Jaylan McConico 13.81; 4 Maximilian Hairston 13.87; 5 Darien Tennon 13.97, 6 Mathias Bühler (ger) 14.01; 7 Siddhanth Thingalaya (ind) 14.94
400mh h4 1 Jeshua Anderson 50.00; 2 Michael Stigler 50.66; 3 Norman Grimes 51.87
4x100m Premiere Texas Tech (D. Tennon; D. Oduduru; A. Hudson; C. Brown) 39.01
4x400m Minnesota (J. Webb; M. Baker; B. Psicihulis; J. Wellenstein) 3.05.78
HJ 1 Deante Kemper 2.24; 2 Earnie Sears 2.18; 3 Ryan Lockard 2.15
PV Premiere 1 Nate Richartz 5.55; 2 Pau Tonnesen (esp) 5.55; 3 Garrett Starkey 5.35; 4 Cole Riddle 5.35; 5 Hussain Al-Hizam (ksa) 5.35; 6 Drew McMichael 5.35; 7 Brando Bray 5.25; 8 Nathan Hiett 5.25; 9 Kyle Rogers 5.25; 10 Nick Maestretti 5.25; 11 Paulo Benavides 5.25; 12 Jake Albright 5.25; 13 Cole Walsh 5.25 TJ Barden Adams 16.26 (0.8)
SP Premiere 1 Nicolai Ceban (mda) 18.62; 2 Nicholas Ponzio 18.58; 3 Jonathan Tharaldsen 18.09
DT Premiere 1 Jason Harrell 59.73; 2 Ryan Camp 58.55; 3 Nicolai Ceban (mda) 57.63; 4 Michael Ohakwe 57.49
HT Premiere (6) 1 Gleb Dudarev (blr) 74.35; 2 Kieran McKeag 63.96; 3 Fellan McGuigan (irl) 63.81
Men High School
SP Tyson Jones 20.65
Women
100m Premiere (0.1) 1 Twaniesha Terry 11.20, 2 Deanna Hill 11.28; 2 Anglerne Annelus 11.40; 4 Jeneba Tarmoh 11.52
100m h1 (0.8) Zainab Sanni (ngr) 11.66
200m Premiere h2 (-0,6) 1 Deanna Hill 22.78; 2 Kendall Ellis 22.91; 3 Anglerne Annelus 22.92, 4 Twanisha Terry 23.01; 5 Dior Hall 23.70; 6 Daja Gordon 23.72; h1 (-1,2) 1 Jedah Caldwell 23.51; 2 Jasmine Malone 23.73
400m Premiere 1 Sara Limp 52.39; 2 Jasmine Malone 52.61; 3 Kyra Constantine (can) 52.73; 4 Kaelin Roberts 52.73; 5 Nicole Fotinos 53.24; 6 Margaret Bamgbose (gha) 53.85; 7 Alethia Marrero 53.88; 8 Jordan Shead 54.33
    400m h4 1 Megan Linder 53.67; 2 Kayla Richardson 54.31; 3 Nicole Montgomery 54.58; 4 Marleen Eubanks 54.67; h3 1 Honour Finley 54.20; 2 Ashley Taylor 54.31; 3 Aisha Wey (sle) 54.44; 4 Jadsia Warden 54.52; 5 Taylor Rockwell 54.58
800m Premiere 1 Rachel Schneider 2.01.98; 2 Emily Richards 2.02.84; 3 Jasmine Staebler 2.04.54; 4 Erin Stenman-Fahey (can) 2.06.68; 5 Alisha Brown 2.07.59; 6 Amy Pfaff 2.07.74
    800m h3 Sadie Henderson 2.08.67
1.500m Premiere 1 Chelsey Albertson 4.18.93; 2 Carina Gillespie 4.19.46; 3 Cailie Logue 4.21.23; 4 Courtney Coppinger 4.22.89, 5 Alexis Nichols 4.24.25; 6 Hannah Dimmick 4.27.29; 7 Evelyne Guay (can) 4.27.61; 8 Leah Rosenfeld 4.28.66
1.500m Katherine Ligett 4.29.87
100mh h5 (-0,9) 1 Anna Cockrell 12.89; 2 Dior Hall 13.02; 3 Evonne Britton 13.05; 4 Chanel Brissett 13.22; 5 Jade Barber 13.24; 6 Ayako Kimura (jpn) 13.35; h4 (-1,2) 1 Kaila Barber 13.45; 2 Summer Thorpe 13.45
400mh h3 1 Anna Cockrell 58.30; 2 Faith Roberson 59.14; 3 Nicolee Foster 59.28
4x100m Premiere USC (A. Annelus; K. Ellis; D. Hill; T. Terry) 43.11; 2 Texas Tech (S. Limp; K. Harris; T. Johnson; D. Gordon) 44.23
4x400m Kansas (M. Linder; J. Caldwell; N. Montgomery; H. Finley) 3.33.83
HJ 1 Tyniya Butts 1.86; 2 Zarriea Willis 1.86
PV Premiere 1 Kathryn Tomczak 4.15; 2 Andrea Willis 4.15
LJ 1 Courtney Corrin 6.18 (0.0); 2 Madisen Richards 6.10 (1.2)
 TJ Jessica Barreira (por) 12.51 (-0,1)
SP Premiere 1 Maggie Ewen 19.22; 2 Chase Ealey 17.27; 3 Breana Jemison 16.67; 4 Samantha Noennig 16.65; 5 Crystal Onwukaife 16.43
DT Premiere 1 Maggie Ewen 61.27; 2 Alexandra Emilianov (mda) 55.58; 3 Seasons Usual 52.83
HT Premiere (6) 1 Maggie Ewen 74.53; 2 Brooke Andersen 69.99; 3 Joy McArthur 59.88: ... 8 Julia Bourke (aus) 50.71
JT Jessica Barreira (por) 45.23
Women High School
200m (0.1) Ma'Kayla Dickerson 24.31
400m Asiah Fields 54.59
     
    Claremont -CA- (United States), 7.4.2018 -Pomona Pitzer Invite-
    Men
200m h1 (1.3) 1 Paul Doan 21.10; 2 Leon Powell 21.19
1.500m Michael Brannigan 3.48.85
HJ 1 Montez Blair 2.15; 2 Arturo Abascal (mex) 2.10
TJ Ryan Sanders 16.00 (1.4)
JT 1 David Carreón (mex) 79.74; 2 Carlos Armenta (mex) 72.42; 3 David Ocampo (mex) 70.81; 4 Simon Litzell (swe) 67.89; 5 Marian Spannowsky (ger) 66.29
Women
200m h1 (1.1) 1 Aaliyah Brown 23.41; 2 Destinee Brown 23.69
800m h1 1 Tracee van der wyk 2.07.89; ... 3 Berenice Cleyet-Merle (fra) 2.09.91
1.500m 1 Raquel Lamdin 4.20.80; 2 Shannon Hugard 4.21.27; 3 Leya Salis 4.23.07; 4 Maya Weigel 4.23.75; 5 Valerie Sanchez 4.24.16; 6 Jackie Katzman 4.25.23; 7 Natalie Rodriguez 4.25.58; ... 12 Leanda Du Bruyn (rsa) 4.31.98
5.000m Maddie Alm 16.44.14
3.000m St Ana Narvaez (mex) 10.11.65
DT 1 Alex Collatz-Sellens 59.13; 2 Alma Pollorena (mex) 52.45
HT Emily Bassett 58.94
JT Mariana Castro (mex) 52.29
     
    Little Rock -AR- (United States), 6-7.4.2018 -Little Rock Open-
    Men
100m h1 (1.4) Kasaun James 10.36 200m h1 (1.8) Kasaun James 21.09
     
    Daytona Beach -FL- (United States), 6-7.4.2018 -Spikes Classic-
    Men
100m (7) (4.6) 1 Kareem Fair 10.11; 2 Nicardo Cameron (jam) 10.41
100m h2 (2.6) Kareem Fair 10.25; h8 (2.5) Edmond Amaning (gbr) 10.44
200m h1 (3.0) Edmond Amaning (gbr) 20.75; h4 (2.8) Jordan Williams 20.97 400m (7) h1 1 Calvin Smith 46.82; 2 Eddens Thermidor 47.53
800m (7) h1 Niclas Bez (ger) 1.52.46
110mh (7) (0.9) Tremayne Banks 13.96
110mh h1 (2.9) Tremayne Banks 13.89; h3 (2.0) Johnathan Santiago (pur) 13.98 Women
100m (7) h1 (3.6) Jonina Brinson 11.59
200m h1 (4.1) Quamecha Morrison 23.61; h2 (4.4) Sade McCreath-Tardiel 24.01 800m (7) h1 Heloise Duffie De Tassigny (fra) 2.10.84
1.500m h1 Kristen Metcalfe (can) 4.26.99
LJ Tatiana Aholou (can) 6.15 (-4,0)
     
    Nacogdoches -TX- (United States), 5-7.4.2018 -Carl Kight Invitational-
    Men
100m (7) (2.4) Tre'Darius Carr 10.50
400m (7) 1 Chance Tanner 47.83; 2 Tedrick Hawkins 47.84
PV Clayton Fristch 5.20
LJ Denzel Green 7.65 (0.9)
Decathlon Charlie Card-Childers 7.294p (11.00 (5.0); 6.75 (0.0); 13.15; 1.97; 52.29 - 15.44 (1.9); 43.40; 4.35; 56.01; 4.54.97)
Women
200m h1 (1.8) De'Shalyn Jones 24.03
    Akron -OH- (United States), 6-7.4.2018 -Northeast Ohio Quad-
    Men
150m (nwi) Chad Zallow 15.89
300m Taron Slone 33.95
110mh (nwi) Chad Zallow 13.77
HT (6) Alex Hill 63.54
JT Rodrigo Iglesias (esp) 65.19
Women
150m (nwi) Daziah Green 17.89
300m Nicole Yeargin 38.24
100mh (nwi) 1 Dara Perry 13.47; 2 Patricia Ortega (esp) 13.60
HJ Patricia Ortega (esp) 1.68
PV 1 Jenna Frantz 4.18; 2 Lucy Bryan (gbr) 4.18; 3 Samantha Tollerud 4.18; 4 Eboni Hall 4.18 SP (6) Jaynee Corbett 15.48
HT (6) Gabrielle Figueroa 62.00
     
    Boulder -CO- (United States), 6-7.4.2018 -Colorado Invitational-
    Men
400m Duane McClurkin 47.76 1h7
800m Decano Cronin (irl) 1.48.66 1h5; Patrick Weaver 1.50.69 2h5
1.500m Austin Anaya 3.46.72 1h6; Zach Perrin 3.47.72 2h6; Ben Saarel 3.47.91 3h6; Elias Gedyon 3.49.28 4h6
400mh Triston Sisneros 51.86 1h4
Women
200m (0.9) Rajon O'Quinn 24.10 1h8
800m Sage Hurta 2.08.47 1h5
1.500m Makena Morley 4.21.84 1h5; Amanda Rego 4.22.90 2h5
100mh (0.1) Destinee Rocker 13.50 1h4
400mh Gabby Scott 59.61 1h4
HT 1 Linnea Jonsson (swe) 61.03; 2 Kelcey Bedard 60.77; 3 Aimee Larrabee 58.55
JT Madison Wolf 49.30
    Terre Haute -IN- (United States), 6-7.4.2018 -Gibson Invitational-
    Men
400m Evan Long 47.98
400mh Jacob Smith 51.84
HJ Jaime Murtagh (irl) 2.18
Women
800m Niamh Markham (irl) 2.12.45
1.500m 1 Sarah Anderson 4.26.43; 2 Taylor Austin 4.26.69 100mh (1.9) ... 2 Patrycja Dziekonska (pol) 13.79
HT (6) 1 Erin Reese 61.18; 2 Sarah Pate 58.00
     
    Lake Charles -LA- (United States), 7.4.2018 -Spring Time Classic-
    Men
100m h5 (2.8) 1 Tyler Smith 10.47; 2 Bralon Robinson 10.48 110mh h2 (2.2) 1 Ryan Fontenot 13.51; 2 Azariah Foster 13.95
     
    East Lansing -MI- (United States), 6-7.4.2018 -Spartan Invitational-
    Men
PV (6) 1 Tim Ehrhardt 5.38; 2 Noah Gary 5.23 Women
DT Katelyn Daniels 53.42
     
    West Point -NY- (United States), 7.4.2018 -Dual Meet-
    Men
1.500m Keagan Smith 3.49.21 DT Michael Renard 54.51
     
    Santa Barbara -CA- (United States), 6-7.4.2018 -Sam Adams Combined Events Memorial-
    Women
Heptathlon 1 Lindsay Schwartz 5.852p (13.87 (-0,7); 1.70; 13.57; 24.29 (1.0) - 5.74 (1.8); 39.07; 2.17.23); 2 Riley Cooks 5.773p (13.55 (-0,7); 1.70; 13.55; 24.46 (1.0) - 5.59 (0.8); 43.88; 2.28.99)
     
    Mount Berry -GA- (United States), 6-7.4.2018 -Berry Field Day Invitational-
    Men
110mh (2.8) Wayne Newman 13.86
     
    Arcadia -CA- (United States), 6-7.4.2018 -Arcadia Invitational- High School
    Men
100m Invit (1.5) 1 Austin Kratz 10.34; 2 Eric Allen 10.43; 3 Asani Hampton 10.47; 4 Christian Shakir-Ricks 10.58
200m Invit (0.4) 1 Austin Kratz 20.74; 2 Eric Allen 20.94; 3 Asani Hampton 21.35; 4 Kenan Christon 21.42; 5 Christian Shakir-Ricks 21.43
200m Quoi Ellis 21.44 (1.0) 1h1
400m Invit 1 Zach Larrier 47.12; 2 Justin Robinson 47.24; 3 Karson Lippert 47.44; 4 Matthew Okonkwo 47.65; 5 Max Glasser 47.70
110mh Invit (1.2) 1 Cameron Murray 13.82; 2 Aidan Jackman 13.98
300mh Invit James Smith 36.83
PV 1 Sondre Guttormsen (nor) 5.55; 2 Pablo Zaffaroni (arg) 5.20
LJ C J Stevenson 7.39 (0.0)
SP Daniel Viveros 18.78
DT Carlos Aviles 59.15
Women
100m Invit (1.0) 1 Ariyonna Augustine 11.56; 2 Deanna Nolwing 11.59; 3 Chinyere Okoro 11.63; 4 Aaliyah Wilson 11.69
200m Invit (1.7) Chinyere Okoro 24.08; 2 Jadyn Mays 24.27
200m Ezinne Abba 24.09 (3.0) 1h7
    400m Invit 1 Sterling Lester 53.37; 2 Tierra Robinson-Jones 53.37; 3 Giselle Reid 53.64; 4 Meghan Hunter 53.79; 5 Kennedy Simon 54.07
800m Alyssa Brewer 2.09.81
100mh Invit (1.9) 1 Emily Sloan 13.43; 2 Jada Hicks 13.54
    300mh Masai Russell 41.28 TJ Kali Hatcher 12.88 (0.4) DT Makayla Kelby 51.35
     
    Central -SC- (United States), 6-7.4.2018 -Susan Rouse Invitational-
    Men
JT (6) Capers Williamson 68.22
     
    Wheaton -IL- (United States), 7.4.2018 -Wheaton Invitational-
    Men
200m (0.5) Calden Wojt 21.17
     
    Durham -NH- (United States), 7.4.2018 -Season Opener-
    Men
HT Michael Shanahan 64.75
     
    Forest Grove -OR- (United States), 7.4.2018 -Pacific Luau Invitational-
    Men
DT Ryan Hunter-Simms 55.12
     
    Salt Lake City -UT- (United States), 6-7.4.2018 -Spring Classic-
    Men
100m (0.0) Tatenda Tsumba (zim) 10.33
400m h5 1 Zhongze Guo (chn) 46.83; 2 Michael Bluth 46.99
800m h4 1 Clay Lambourne 1.48.72; 2 Sam Coleman 1.50.30
LJ Albert McArthur 7.55 (0.0) 
SP ... 2 David Hirschmann (ger) 17.18
DT (7) ... 3 David Hirschmann (ger) 49.18
JT Kui Chen (chn) 65.14
Women
1.500m (7) Giselle Slotboom (ned) 4.35.37
3.000m Giselle Slotboom (ned) 9.44.48
400mh Amanda Jaynes 59.17
PV Sierra Hansen 4.16
LJ Chang Zou (chn) 6.11 (0.0)
SP 1 Olivia Moriconi 16.37; 2 Fei Li (chn) 15.72; 3 Maia Garren 15.53
     
    Canyon -TX- (United States), 6-7.4.2018 -West Texas A&M Classic-
    Men
100m h1 (2.6) Gil Roberts 10.25 200m h1 (4.5) Marcus Parker 20.63 110mh (2.4) Tobia Lahbi (ita) 14.53 SP Sanjae Lawrence (jam) 17.85 Women
100m h2 (2.8) Cierra White 11.63 LJ Kristal Liburd (jam) 6.14 (nwi)
SP Latavia Maines 15.72
DT 1 Zada Swoopes 51.48
HT Dorleta Armendariz (esp) 56.20
     
    Edinburg -TX- (United States), 7.4.2018 -Dual Meet-
    Men
400m Yariel Matute 47.48
    Women
200m (nwi) Ida Cheetham-West 23.86
     
    Denver -CO- (United States), 7.4.2018 -Mullen Invitational- High School
    Women
100m Arria Minor 11.38 (2.9) 1h1 200m Arria Minor 23.23 (2.5) 1h1 400m Kyairra Reigh 54.65 1h1
     
    Mobile -AL- (United States), 6-7.4.2018 -Challenge of Champions- High School
    Men
400m 1 Darius Davis 47.33; 2 Dorian Camel 47.42 300mh Marion Humphrey 36.75
     
    Burnaby (Canada), 7.4.2018 -Emilie Mondor Invite-
    Men
110mh (1.2) Anastas Eliopoulos 13.95 Women
HT Lauren Stuart 62.88
     
    TRACKINSUN Special service for RUN BLOG RUN
    in Track & Field Read 45 times

National News and Features

INDIANAPOLIS - Atlanta will host the 2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials - Marathon for both men and women, USA Track & Field and the United States Olympic Committee announced Monday.
Read more...
(Photos: VCM / Herbert Neubauer) Salaheddine Bounasser is the surprise winner of the Vienna City Marathon. In very warm weather conditions with temperatures well over 20 Celsius the Moroccan clocked a personal best of 2:09:29. As last year Ishmael Bushendich finished runner-up. The Kenyan ran 2:10:03 while fellow countryman Samwel Maswai took third in 2:11:08. World record holder Dennis Kimetto dropped out before the 25 k mark.
Read more...
Eliud Kipchoge continues to defy the notion that runners only have a finite number of good marathons in their legs as he extended his record at the distance to 10 wins from 11 starts at the Virgin Money London Marathon, an IAAF Gold Label road race, on Sunday (22).
Read more...
Yuki Kawauchi and Desiree Linden were the winners of a Boston Marathon which overturned every possible form book of the IAAF Gold Label road race on Monday (16).
Read more...